SRT AGM Prize winners 2016


The SRT-BSSR prize for best muscoloskeletal radiology poster
Winner: Kelsey Watt
Title: Skeletally immature athletes: a pictorial review of apophyseal avulsion injuries in the pelvis

   

The SRT-BSIR prize for best interventional radiology poster

Winner: Ammar Ayad Issa Al-Rifaie
Title: Ultrasound-guided Pleural Aspiration ; Safety of its Practice in Barnsley District General Hospital;
Complete Audit Cycle




















The SRT-BSHNI prize for best head and neck radiology poster

Winner: Huub Wit
Title: Pictorial review external auditory exostoses






















The SRT-BSPR prize for best paediatric radiology oral presentation/poster

Winner: Kelsey Watt
Title: What's in a SUFE? Overview of imaging of Slipped Upper Femoral Epiphysis (SUFE)

















The SRT-BSSR prize for best MSK radiology poster




The SRT-BMUS prize for best ultrasound related poster

Winner: Maira Hameed
Title: The diagnostic utility of US in acute cholecystitis























The SRT-BSGAR prize for best GI radiology oral presentation/poster

Winner: Rebecca Spruce
Title: A pictorial review of pelvic floor dysfunction on dynamic MR defecography


Best oral presentation

1st prize: Kelsey Watt
Title: What’s in a SUFE? Overview of imaging of Slipped Upper Femoral Epiphysis (SUFE).

2nd prize: Amy Barrett
Title: Contrast enhanced mammography What, How and Why?



















3rd prize: Ammar Ayad Issa Al-Rifaie
Title: Screening for Occult Malignancy in Patients with Unprovoked Venous Thromboembolism;
Quality Improvement Project


Best scientific poster

1st prize: Jaya Lakshmi Vangara
Title: Clinical significance and malignant potential of incidental FDG uptake thyroid lesions on PET-CT





















2nd prize: Richard Barlow
Title: Are Knee MRIs Always Necessary?

3rd prize: Patrick Baird-Fraser
Title: Value of Chest, Abdomen and Pelvis computerized tomography screening in patients
with early stage primary breast cancer






















Best audit poster

1st prize: Muhammad Z Ali
Title: Audit of male breast imaging-A service evaluation audit at University hospital, Coventry




















2nd prize: Ammar Ayad Issa Al-Rifaie
Title: Ultrasound-guided Pleural Aspiration ; Safety of its Practice in Barnsley District General Hospital;
Complete Audit Cycle

3rd prize: Sophie McGlade
Title: Awareness of Radiation Doses in a Trauma and Orthopaedic Department


Best educational/case report poster

1st prize: Tina Xu
Title: A Pictorial Review of Tarsal Coalition




















2nd prize: Natasha Murray
Title: Neonatal Hypoxic-Ischaemic Encephalopathy in the Term Neonate






















3rd prize: Amy Barrett
Title: A Simple Systematic Approach to ‘Mosaic Attenuation’ For Reporting Radiologists


Winner of the SRT picture quiz

Giorgiana Zamfir